Sussex County Delaware
Delmar, SC, 'Bridge
Head All-Conference
 
Delaware State Football Tournament ...

Hearn Named 2001
Coach of the Year

Southern Division champion Delmar, state tournament bound Sussex Central, and Woodbridge lead the list of Sussex County athletes on the 2001 All-Henlopen Conference football teams.

Central put eight players on the All-North first team, while Delmar and Woodbridge both put six players on the All-South first team. Delmar head coach Dave Hearn was named the conference's coach of the year.

Michael Hunt of Delmar, Jamil Young of Woodbridge and Nick Dunk of Seaford all earned first team honors both ways in the Southern Division.

Young was named the first team Southern Division quarterback as well as a first team defensive back. Hunt was named a first team tight end and first team defensive end. Dunk was named the South's first team kicker and punter.

Earning first team Northern Division honors from Sussex Central were split end Andrew Weatherly, center George Jenkins, quarterback David Pusey, running back Orlando Farrow, Jonathan Ricketts, who earned first team all-purpose honors, defensive end Layton Wright, defensive tackle Terrance Williams, and linebacker Jesse Makowski.

Other Sussex athletes named first team All-North were offensive tackle Josh Marvel of Milford, defensive back Thaddeus Shockley of Cape Henlopen, defensive back Jon Webb of Milford, and guard Tommy Shortridge, running back Kevin Maull, defensive end Jamil Trott and punter Richie Kearney of S. Tech.

In the South, besides Hunt, Delmar guard Jacob Dattilo, running back Sean Hudson, defensive tackle Josh Farr, linebacker Lawrence Sinagra and defensive back Vincent Stewart earned first team honors.

Guard G.L. Jefferson, center John Parker, running back Andre Cannon, defensive tackle Bobby James and linebacker James Faulkner joined Young on the first team.

Other Sussex athletes named first team All-South were split end Jim Hartstein and linebacker Jamin Pugh of Laurel, and offensive tackle Frank Shockley and fullback Johnny Meiklejohn of Indian River.

Following is the complete list of All-North and All-South selections:

All-North
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
E -- Jason Lilly, Sr., Dover
E -- Andrew Weatherly, Jr., S. Central
OT -- D.J. Bell, Sr., CR
OT -- Josh Marvel, Sr., Milford
G -- James Brooks, Sr., Dover
G -- Tommy Shortridge, Sr., S. Tech
C -- George Jenkins, Sr., S. Central
QB -- David Pusey, Jr., S. Central
RB -- Pierre Bowers, Sr., Dover
RB -- Orlando Farrow, Sr., S. Central
RB -- Kevin Maull, Jr., S. Tech
AP -- Jonathan Ricketts, Sr., S. Central
K -- Megan Collins, Sr., CR
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DE -- Layton Wright, Jr., S. Central
DE -- Matt Ferguson, Sr., Dover
DE -- Jamil Trott, Sr., S. Tech
DT -- Terrance Williams, Sr., S. Central
DT -- Jon Stone, Sr., Dover
DT -- Dan Brooke, Sr., CR
LB -- Jesse Makowski, Sr., S. Central
LB -- Dominic Daniels, Sr., Dover
DB -- Jeff Watts, Sr., CR
DB -- Thaddeus Shockley, Sr., Cape
DB -- Jon Webb, Sr., Milford
P -- Richie Kearney, Sr., S. Tech
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
E -- Dewayne Holloman, Sr., Cape
E -- Jon Webb, Sr., Milford
OT -- Amado Mandujano, Sr., Cape
OT -- David Witt, Sr., S. Tech
G -- A.J. Rovillard, Sr., S. Central
G -- Nick McCulley, Jr., CR
C -- Brandon Baynard, Jr., Milford
QB -- Collins Evans, Jr., Dover
RB -- Lawrence Dixon, Sr., Dover
RB -- Eric Looney, Jr., CR
RB -- R.J. Chandler, So., Milford
AP -- Mark Reynolds, Jr., CR
K -- Doug Oswell, Sr., Dover
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DE -- Michael DelCampo, Jr., Cape
DT -- Eddie Vicks, Jr., S. Tech
DT -- Derrick Hudson, Jr., Cape
DT -- Prince Kemmerlin, Jr., Milford
LB -- David Witt, Sr., S. Tech
LB -- Troy Maull, Sr., Cape
LB -- Lewis Day, Jr., S. Central
LB -- Mike Henry, Jr., CR
DB -- Ricky Pierre, Sr., S. Central
DB -- Morgan Schirmer, Sr., S. Tech
DB -- Jon Lust, Sr., Dover
P -- Jon Lust, Sr., Dover
HONORABLE MENTION
QB -- Josh Coveleski, So., CR
RB -- Larry Miller, Sr., Cape
C -- Derek Herrera, Sr., Dover
LB -- Matt Bailey, Sr., Milford
LB -- Jamie Tinley, Sr., S. Tech
NG -- Stephen Whitley, Sr., S. Central
  All-South
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
E -- Jim Hartstein, Sr., Laurel
TE -- Michael Hunt, Jr., Delmar
OT -- Billy Whitaker, Sr., Seaford
OT -- Frank Shockley, So., IR
G -- Jacob Dattilo, Sr., Delmar
G -- G.L. Jefferson, Jr., Woodbridge
C -- John Parker, Sr., Woodbridge
QB -- Jamil Young, Sr., Woodbridge
RB -- Sean Hudson, Sr., Delmar
RB -- Andre Cannon, Sr., Woodbridge
RB -- Mike Pennewell, Sr., Smyrna
FB -- Johnny Meiklejohn, Sr., IR
K -- Nick Dunk, Sr., Seaford
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DE -- Michael Hunt, Jr., Delmar
DE -- Jeff Scott, Sr., Lake Forest
DT -- Bobby James, Sr., Woodbridge
DT -- Josh Farr, Sr., Delmar
DT -- Shawn Thomas, Sr., Smyrna
LB -- Lawrence Sinagra, Sr., Delmar
LB -- Josh Cherriman, Jr., Smyrna
LB -- James Faulkner, Sr., Woodbridge
LB -- Jamin Pugh, Sr., Laurel
DB -- Vincent Stewart, Jr., Delmar
DB -- Roger Bleen, Sr., Smyrna
DB -- Jamil Young, Jr., Woodbridge
P -- Nick Dunk, Sr., Seaford
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
E -- Roger Bleen, Sr., Smyrna
TE -- Matt Yost, Jr., Lake Forest
OT -- Kyle Scott, Sr., Lake Forest
OT -- Cody Hartzell, Jr., Woodbridge
G -- Ryan Wright, Sr., Lake Forest
G -- Jordan Winterling, Sr., IR
C -- Travis Hearn, Jr., Delmar
QB -- Nick Pegelow, Sr., Seaford
RB -- Josh Cherriman, Sr., Smyrna
RB -- Brian Batson, Sr., Seaford
RB -- Jeff Scott, Sr., Lake Forest
FB -- Jamin Pugh, Sr., Laurel
K -- Cody Collins, So., Delmar
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DE -- A.J. Neal, Jr., Woodbridge
DE -- Scott Price, Jr., Delmar
DT -- Russell Hooper, Sr., IR
DT -- Patrick Belle, Jr., Laurel
DT -- Levar Manley, Jr., Lake Forest
LB -- Zarar Shauket, Jr., Delmar
LB -- James Stewart, Sr., Delmar
LB -- Troi Handy, Jr., Delmar
LB -- Mike Taylor, Sr., Lake Forest
DB -- Demeris Cannon, Jr., Delmar
DB -- Desmond Felton, So., Lake Forest
DB -- Beau Moore, So., Seaford
P -- Michael Hunt, Jr., Delmar
HONORABLE MENTION
RB -- Jeff Wright, Sr., Delmar
C -- Matt Mitchell, Sr., IR
C -- Jerry Krabill, Sr., Lake Forest
TE -- Mark Pugh, Jr., Laurel
C -- Jason Enders, Jr., Seaford
DB -- Andrew Mears, Jr., Smyrna
OG -- Mike Eastman, Jr., Woodbridge

Sports Index | News Index

SC Online


Save $$$
on Easy
Internet
Access

Sussex County Online's Internet access service will save you $25 to $50 over AOL or MSN accounts but still give you all of the services of the national services:

  • Automatic Configuration and Signup CD
  • Multiple email accounts
  • Web-based email
  • Nationwide access
  • 24x7 tech support
  • Online support
  • Personal web space
  • All from a locally owned and operated company.

    For details, visit our web site or call us at 537-4198.


    Our Sites

  • Internet Access
  • Email Updates
  • SC Online
  • Classifieds
  • Sussex Search
  • Sussex Shop
  • More ...

  • Home Page
  • Polls
  • Special Offers
  • Sussex News
  • Towns
  • Government
  • Businesses
  • Schools
  • Organizations
  • Forums
  • Events
  • Advertising
  • E-Mail


  • Sussex
    Beach
    Guide

    From
    Beach-Net!
  • Activities
  • Bethany Cam
  • Dining
  • Events
  • Fishing
  • Lodging
  • Maps
  • Real Estate
  • Rehoboth Cam
  • Shopping
  • Surfing
  • * Beach-Net! is a service of Coastal Images Inc., Fenwick Island, Delaware.


    Sussex County Delaware

     

    Copyright © 1999-2001 Sussex County Online
    Site Design and Maintenance by Cyber Weekly Consulting