Sussex County Delaware

All-Conference
Girls Named

 
Girls All-Conference ...

Seaford's Wright Heads
All-Southern Division
Voice Your Opinion

Cassandra Wright of Henlopen Conference champion Seaford led 2001 Henlopen Conference Northern and Southern Division all-conference teams that include a number of underclassmen.

Wright, a first team all-South selection, helped guide the Blue Jays to the conference championship, a 21-5 overall record, and a berth in the state tournament quarterfinals.

She was joined on the first team all-South squad by Indian River junior Brittany Croll, Delmar sophomore Serena Thomas, Lake Forest junior Aleshia Giddens, and Smyrna senior Amanda Magri.

Named to the first team all-North squad were Sussex Central Kaneisha Trott, Milford senior Kenya Alexander, and Cape Henlopen sophomore Toni Jones. Joining them on the first team were Caesar Rodney senior Erika Woods and Polytech sophomore Tyresa Smith.

Following are the first, second and honorable mention all-North and all-South selections.

FIRST TEAM ALL-NORTHERN DIVISION
Player
School
Grade
Kenya Alexander
Milford
Sr.
Toni Jones
Cape Henlopen
So.
Kaneisha Trott
Sussex Central
Sr.
Tyresa Smith
Polytech
So.
Erika Woods
Caesar Rodney
Sr.

SECOND TEAM ALL-NORTHERN DIVISION
Player
School
Grade
Tyshia Coursey
Sussex Tech
Sr.
Dena Dempster
Polytech
So.
Quanni Jenkins
Caesar Rodney
Sr.
Chante Livingston
Caesar Rodney
Jr.
Nicole Mack
Caesar Rodney
Jr.

Honorable Mention Northern Division
Player
School
Grade
Lisa Angel
Sussex Central
Sr.
Harper Cornell
Sussex Tech
Sr.
Katie Washington
Milford
Jr.
Lindsey Williams
Cape Henlopen
Jr.
Patricia Casarotto
Caesar Rodney
Jr.
Alicia Cornish
Dover
Jr.
Kim Rowley
Polytech
So.

FIRST TEAM ALL-SOUTHERN DIVISION
Player
School
Grade
Brittany Croll
Indian River
Jr.
Serena Thomas
Delmar
So.
Cassandra Wright
Seaford
Sr.
Alneshia Giddens
Lake Forest
Jr.
Amanda Magri
Smyrna
Sr.

SECOND TEAM ALL-SOUTHERN DIVISION
Player
School
Grade
Kadebra Brittingham
Seaford
Jr.
Courtney Hughes
Laurel
Sr.
Natalie Parsons
Indian River
Jr.
Betty Thomas
Delmar
Jr.
Elise Wynn
Seaford
Jr.

Honorable Mention Southern Division
Player
School
Grade
Katie Ditmer
Delmar
Sr.
Emily Lyons
Indian River
Jr.
Heather Pennell
Woodbridge
Sr.
Shirelle Tingle
Seaford
So.
Mia Whitney
Laurel
Jr.
Cheri Bryant
Lake Forest
So.
Whitney Wells
Smyrna
Jr.

Sports Index | News Index

Our Sites

  • SC Online
  • Classifieds
  • Sussex Search
  • Sussex Shop
  • More ...

  • Home Page
  • Polls
  • Special Offers
  • Sussex News
  • Towns
  • Government
  • Businesses
  • Schools
  • Organizations
  • Forums
  • Events
  • Advertising
  • E-Mail


  • Sussex
    Beach
    Guide

    From
    Beach-Net!
  • Activities
  • Bethany Cam
  • Dining
  • Events
  • Fishing
  • Lodging
  • Maps
  • Real Estate
  • Rehoboth Cam
  • Shopping
  • Surfing
  • * Beach-Net! is a service of Coastal Images Inc., Fenwick Island, Delaware.

    Sussex County Delaware

     

    Copyright © 1999-2001 Sussex County Online
    Site Design and Maintenance by Cyber Weekly Consulting