Sussex County Delaware
Sussex County Sports
 
High School Hoops ...

Tech, SC Ousted in
Boys' Final Four

The 2003 boys' basketball season in the Henlopen Conference and Sussex County ended pretty much as it went all season -- down to the wire, with nothing left on the floor.

Top seed Sussex Tech and third-seeded Sussex Central put everything they had into their Delaware state tournament semifinal games on Friday, March 7, but neither was able to get the one play they needed to advance to the state championship game.

With Tech falling to No. 5 Glasgow 66-58 and Central losing a heart-breaking 51-49 semifinal to No. 2 Dover, it will be Dover of the Henlopen Conference versus Glasgow of the Blue Hen Conference in the finals on Sunday, March 9, at 4 p.m. at the University of Delaware's Bob Carpenter Center.

Tech finished its season at the Bob Carpenter Center with a 22-3 record, while Central concluded a tumultuous campaign with a 22-4 mark.

The state title eventually went to Glasgow, which defeated Dover 72-62 in the state championship game on Sunday, March 9.

Combined with the three Henlopen girls' teams -- Seaford, Sussex Tech and Polytech -- the Henlopen Conference accounted for six of the eight semifinal teams in the boys' and girls' tournaments, while Sussex County schools accounted for half of the semifinal fields.

Tech and Central became the first Sussex County boys' programs to reach the state tournament semifinals since Tech advanced to the Final Four in 1999. Tech lost to William Penn 70-54 that season.

Sussex Central last reached the semifinals in 1988, when it beat Brandywine before losing to Wilmington 46-39 in the state championship game. The last Sussex school to win the state championship was Seaford in 1997.

Other Sussex County teams eliminated from the tournament earlier were Cape Henlopen, Milford and Seaford.

Following are the results and schedules for the boys' tournament.

Boys' Tournament
Finals, Sunday, March 9
  • Glasgow 72, Dover 62
Semifinals, Friday, March 7
* (Sussex County teams in bold face) Quarterfinals, Tuesday, March 4
* (Sussex County teams in bold face) Second Round, Saturday, March 1
* (Sussex County teams in bold face)
  • Sussex Tech 61, Howard 41
  • Sussex Central 63, Laurel 59
  • Salesianum 64, Caravel 59
  • Sanford 51, Delcastle 38
  • Glasgow 59, St. Elizabeth 57 (OT)
  • Dover 64, Middletown 48
  • St. Mark's 47, Concord 41
  • Hodgson 72, Caesar Rodney 65
First Round, Thursday, Feb. 27
* (Sussex County teams in bold face)
  • Howard 56, Cape Henlopen 47
  • Caravel 76, Christiana 47
  • Delcastle 45, St. Andrew's 36
  • St. Elizabeth 60, Brandywine 58 (4 OT)
  • Middletown 72, Archmere 51
  • Concord 58, Seaford 55
  • Laurel 59, Smyrna 48
  • Caesar Rodney 69, Milford 53

Sports Index | News Index

Sponsor


Our Sites

  • Home Page
  • Internet Access
  • Email Updates
  • Classifieds
  • Sussex Search
  • Sussex Shop
  • Beach Guide
  • Businesses
  • Computer Guide
  • Dining Guide
  • Events
  • Forums
  • Golf Guide
  • Government
  • Local News
  • Lodging Guide
  • Organizations
  • Real Estate
  • Schools
  • Sports
  • Sussex Towns
  • Sussex Weather
  • Advertising
  • E-Mail

  • Sussex County Delaware

     

    Copyright © 1999-2003 Sussex County Online
    Site Design and Maintenance by Cyber Weekly Consulting