Sussex County Delaware

Henlopen Conference
Wrestling Tourney

STATE TOURNEY PREVIEW
Story | Quotes, Audio | Video!
Team Standings | State Qualifiers | Photos
Delmar's Nathan Shearer -- Outstanding Wrestler
Tech's Dave Rogers -- Coach of the Year
Friday's Coverage

 
State Qualifiers ...

Following is a list of Sussex County wrestlers (in alphabetical order) to qualify for the state individual wrestling tournament at Delaware State University on Friday and Saturday, Feb. 25-26:

Photo: Jon Jones, the winningest wrestler in Milford history, won the 130-pound consolation final to finish third and qualify for states.

Milford wrestler Jon Jones103-POUND STATE QUALIFIERS

  • Jason Dickerson (Sussex Central)
  • Tyrice Nock (Indian River)
  • Brad Rogers (Sussex Tech)
  • Will Saylor (Delmar)
112-POUND STATE QUALIFIERS
  • Mitch Harding (Milford)
  • Kyle Hopkins (Cape Henlopen)
  • Kyle Isaacs (Sussex Central)
  • Quinn Revel (Indian River)
119-POUND STATE QUALIFIERS
  • Dan Madanat (Milford)
  • Matt Rose (Seaford)
  • Steve Swain (Sussex Central)
125-POUND STATE QUALIFIERS
  • Richard Fischer (Milford)
  • Cameron Fitzgerald (Seaford)
  • James Leyh (Sussex Central)
130-POUND STATE QUALIFIERS
  • Eric Johnson (Laurel)
  • Jon Jones (Milford)
  • Corey Strohmeyer (Sussex Central)
135-POUND STATE QUALIFIERS
  • Wyatt Hall (Sussex Tech)
  • Ty Leonard (Woodbridge)
  • Cliff Mumford (Milford)
  • Adam Ralph (Laurel)
140-POUND STATE QUALIFIERS
  • Andre Cannon (Woodbridge)
  • Derek Conoway (Laurel)
  • Luis Perez (Indian River)
145-POUND STATE QUALIFIERS
  • Brendan Abel (Milford)
  • Kyle Shedaker (Seaford)
  • Lawrence Sinagra (Delmar)
  • Teddy Thompson (Sussex Central)
152-POUND STATE QUALIFIERS
  • Raheim Brunskill (Sussex Central)
  • Bob Doran (Milford)
  • James Faulkner (Woodbridge)
  • Nathan Shearer (Delmar)
160-POUND STATE QUALIFIERS
  • Ryan Billings (Milford)
  • Luke Blanchfield (Delmar)
  • Tyler Dickerson (Sussex Central)
  • Cole Scott (Seaford)
  • Robbie Twilley (Sussex Tech)
171-POUND STATE QUALIFIERS
  • Nick Heim (Indian River)
  • Doc Kimmerlin (Milford)
  • Dave Redard (Cape Henlopen)
189-POUND STATE QUALIFIERS
  • Chris Adkins (Laurel)
  • Jake Booth (Sussex Central)
  • Jimmy Hudson (Sussex Tech)
  • Kyle Inman (Cape Henlopen)
  • Andwar Martin (Seaford)
HEAVYWEIGHT STATE QUALIFIERS
  • Phillip Hastings (Laurel)
  • Brandon Morrow (Sussex Tech)
  • A.J. Rovillard (Sussex Central)

Sports Index | News Index

Poll ...

Click the buttons to vote on or see the results of our Polls



Sussex
Beach
Guide

From
Beach-Net!
  • Activities
  • Bethany Cam
  • Dining
  • Events
  • Fishing
  • Lodging
  • Maps
  • Real Estate
  • Shopping
  • Surfing
  • * Beach-Net! is a service of Coastal Images Inc., Fenwick Island, Delaware.

    Sussex County Delaware
  • Home Page
  • Sussex Search
  • Sussex Shop
  • Sussex News
  • Towns
  • Government
  • Businesses
  • Schools
  • Organizations
  • Forums
  • Events
  • E-Mail

  • Sussex County News

    iSyndicate®
    Headlines
  • News
  • Business
  • Sports
  • Entertainment
  • Health
  • U.S. Weeklies

  • Sussex County Delaware

     

    Copyright © 1999-2000 Sussex County Online
    Site Design and Maintenance by Cyber Weekly Consulting